Do Certified Flight Instructors Need to be “Night Current” When Conducting Training in Robinson Helicopters?

You’ve been stuck teaching primary maneuvers to new students in a Robinson helicopter for the past three months. Next week, you finally have an initial night cross country flight with a student pilot, but you also realize that you won’t have met the night passenger carrying requirements of 14 CFR 61.57(b). Do you need to get current before you fly with the student? Is the student a “passenger”?

Continue reading “Do Certified Flight Instructors Need to be “Night Current” When Conducting Training in Robinson Helicopters?”