Do Certified Flight Instructors Need to be “Night Current” When Conducting Training in Robinson Helicopters?

You’ve been stuck teaching primary maneuvers to new students in a Robinson helicopter for the past three months. Next week, you finally have an initial night cross country flight with a student pilot, but you also realize that you won’t have met the night passenger carrying requirements of 14 CFR 61.57(b). Do you need to get current before you fly with the student? Is the student a “passenger”?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s